The top track performances, 2 weeks in
Apr 22, 2021 12:43PM ● By Greg James
As a freshman, Brielle Davis finished fourth in the state pole vault. Two years later, she holds the state record. (Greg James/City Journals)
By Greg James | [email protected]
It should be an exciting track and field season for West Jordan schools.
Copper Hills and West Jordan have both established top times and state records, and the season has just begun.
Grizzly junior Brielle Davis cleared 12 feet 9 inches at the Davis Super Meet at Davis High School on March 16. That surpassed the previous record by 6 inches, established in 2019. She finished fourth as a freshman in 2019 at the state track and field finals.
Jaguar senior Austin Klingler set a school record and won the national indoor championship in the 800 meters this winter. He has geared up to be one of the top runners in the state.
Here is a list of others to watch and the best times so far this season.
100 meters
Copper Hills: (boys) Zeth Hein, 11.35 seconds; Trey Traver, 11.56; (girls) Bailee Beck, 13.81
West Jordan: (boys) Carter Baldwin, 11.72; (girls) Gracie Sandstrom, 13.33; Audrey Wilkes, 13.98
200 meters
CH: (boys) Zeth Hein, 23.83; Benjamin Bohne, 24.94; Walter Reed, 24.97; (girls ) Bailee Beck, 29.37; Ellie Taylor, 29.58; Sadie Stock, 29.74
WJ: (boys) Zakaria Makour, 25.35; (girls) Gracie Sandstrom, 27.83; Katera Stosich, 28.51
400 meters
CH: (boys) Ethan Colton, 56.37; (girls) Elyse Gibson, 1:07.94
WJ: (boys) Phillip Hall, 57.37; (girls) Allyson Nelson, 1:05.91
800 meters
CH: (boys) Michael Ballard, 2:17.96; (girls) Kaitlyn Johnson, 2:41.19
WJ: (boys) Austin Klingler, 1:51.11; Jacob Stacy, 2:19.00; (girls) Tayleigh Ward, 3:00.26
1600 meters
CH: (boys) Karson Palmer, 5:01.00; Braden Smith, 5:03.41; (girls) Hailey Kidd, 5:39.80
WJ: (boys) Enoch Osai, 5:13.97; (girls) Kate Jackson, 5:54.06
3200 meters
CH: (boys) Braden Smith, 10:50.81; (girls) Hailey Kidd, 12:03.44
WJ: (boys) Austin Klingler, 10:58.85
110 and 100-meter hurdles
CH: (boys) Trey Traver, 15.75; (girls) Emily Harris, 20.29; Nina Willey, 20.77
WJ: (boys) Adam Goetz, 19.45; (girls) Abagail Jackson, 17.56
300-meter hurdles
CH: (boys) Samuel Adams, 44.73; Alex Bendixen, 44.84; (girls) Nina Willey, 58.07; Kara Quincy, 58.32
WJ: (boys) Adam Goetz, 49.33; (girls) Abagail Jackson, 51.55
Shot put
CH: (boys) Mason Petit, 36’01; (girls) Emily Bodily, 29’
WJ: (boys) Syrus Webster, 47’11.5; (girls) Moriah Carter, 30’04
Discus
CH: (boys) Matthew Allred, 99’3.5; (girls) Hannah Perry, 77’07
WJ: (boys) Aleka Leausa, 115’; (girls) Moriah Carter, 68’02
Javelin
CH: (boys) Damon Sirois, 125’01; (girls) Emily Bodily, 82’07
WJ: (boys) Jackson Roybal, 110’; (girls) Moriah Carter, 79’03
High Jump
CH: (boys) Benjamin Bohne, 5’06; Luke Moir, 5’06; (girls) Jaida Clark, 3’10; Avery Hiller, 3’10
WJ: (boys) Logan Prince, 5’08; Mason Baker, 5’08; (girls) Ally Wakley, 4’04
Pole Vault
CH: (boys) Josh Hutchins, 9’; (girls) Brielle Davis, 12’09
WJ: (boys) Caden Jensen, 8’
Long Jump
CH: (boys) Trey Traver, 20’05; (girls) Ellie Taylor, 13’09
WJ: (boys) Boston Farmers, 18’07; (girls) Abigail Jackson, 15’01